Family of Elijah (Elija) SHURMER and Phoebe HAWKER

Husband: Elijah (Elija) SHURMER (1791-1868)
Wife: Phoebe HAWKER (1794-1861)
Children: Hannah SHURMER (1815-1847)
John SHURMER (1817-1897)
Ann SHURMER (1820-1831)
Elizabeth SHURMER (1822- )
Sarah SHURMER (1823- )
Samuel Elijah SHURMER (1825-1852)
William SHURMER (1828-1908)
Charotte SHURMER (1831- )
Marriage 14 Feb 1814 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Husband: Elijah (Elija) SHURMER

picture

Elijah (Elija) SHURMER

Name: Elijah (Elija) SHURMER
Sex: Male
Father: -
Mother: -
Birth 6 Nov 1791 Cowley or Leckhampton, Gloucestershire
Christening 27 Nov 1791 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation Labourer
Death 12 Nov 1868 (age 77) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Wife: Phoebe HAWKER

Name: Phoebe HAWKER
Sex: Female
Father: Thomas HAWKER (1769-1836)
Mother: Sarah SCRIVENS (1769-c. 1834)
Birth 1794 Staverton, Gloucestershire
Christening 28 Nov 1794 (age 0) Staverton, Gloucestershire
Death 27 Sep 1861 (age 66-67) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Child 1: Hannah SHURMER

Name: Hannah SHURMER
Sex: Female
Birth 1815 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism 30 Apr 1815 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Death Mar 1847 (age 31-32) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Child 2: John SHURMER

Name: John SHURMER
Sex: Male
Spouse: Elizabeth MULLIS (1825-1895)
Birth 4 May 1817 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism 25 May 1817 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation Gardner / Labourer
Death Q3 1897 (age 80) Cheltenham Registration District, Gloucestershire

Child 3: Ann SHURMER

Name: Ann SHURMER
Sex: Female
Birth 1820 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Christening 15 Oct 1820 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Death 17 Apr 1831 (age 10-11) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Child 4: Elizabeth SHURMER

Name: Elizabeth SHURMER
Sex: Female
Nickname: Betsey
Birth 1822 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism 5 May 1822 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation School Mistress

Child 5: Sarah SHURMER

Name: Sarah SHURMER
Sex: Female
Birth 1823 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism 24 Aug 1823 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Child 6: Samuel Elijah SHURMER

Name: Samuel Elijah SHURMER
Sex: Male
Birth 1825 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism 4 Dec 1825 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation Gardener
Death Q2 1852 (age 26-27) Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Child 7: William SHURMER

Name: William SHURMER
Sex: Male
Spouse: Harriett SKELTON (1833-1897)
Birth 1828 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Baptism
Christening 4 Jun 1828 (age 0) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation Agricultual Labourer
Death 4 Feb 1908 (age 79-80) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire

Child 8: Charotte SHURMER

Name: Charotte SHURMER
Sex: Female
Spouse: George BUTT (1824- )
Birth 1831 Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Christening 8 Jan 1832 (age 0-1) Leckhampton, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire
Occupation Plain Sewer

Note on Husband: Elijah (Elija) SHURMER

In 1841 he was living in Leckhampton, Gloucestershire with his wife, 3 sons and 3 daughters. He was 50 years old and an Agricultural Labourer.

At the 1851 census he was living in 30 Tivoli Street, Cheltenham with his wife, daughter Elizabeth and son Samuel. Also living there is his grand-daughter Mary Ann Shurmer aged 7. Elijah was 59 years old and a Day Labourer and says he comes from Cowley, Gloucestershire.

In 1861 he is living at 5 Leighton Road, Cheltenham with his daughter, Charlotte (Butt), his wife and Charlotte's 3 children, and Charlotte's niece Mary Ann Shurmer (aged 17 and born in London). He was 69 years old and a Labourer.

Note on Wife: Phoebe HAWKER

In 1841 she was living in Leckhampton, Gloucestershire with her husband, 3 sons and 3 daughters. She was 45 years old.

In 1851 she was living in 30 Tivoli Road, Cheltenham with her husband, a son, daughter and grand-daughter. She was 57 years old.

In 1861 she was living at 5 Leighton Road, Cheltenham with her daughter, Charlotte (Butt), her husband, Charlotte's 3 children, and Charlotte's niece Mary Ann Shurmer (aged 17 and born in London). She was 67 years old.